When designing high-speed rotating components, engineers face a classic trade-off: prioritize maximum creep resistance or enhance impact toughness? While Inconel 713C and Inconel 713LC (low carbon) alloys share similar properties, choosing the wrong alloy can lead to severe component failure or reduced casting yield.
Gnee Alloy, a trusted superalloys consulting firm, goes beyond simply selling metals; we are dedicated to helping you understand the technical details of these two alloys and ensuring your turbine components achieve the best performance-to-price ratio.
Click to get an Inconel 713C quote
The difference between INCONEL 713LC ROUND BAR and inconel 713C

The difference between INCONEL 713LC ROUND BAR and inconel 713C
Inconel 713LC (Low Carbon) is an improved version of Inconel 713C, with its main advantages being improved ductility, weldability, and resistance to thermal fatigue, while 713C exhibits higher fracture strength at extreme temperatures (above 900°C). 713LC is more suitable for complex, large-section castings, while 713C is optimized for high-temperature jet engine gas turbine blades.
What are the components of IN713C?
Chemical Composition
IN713C contains approximately 8% Al+Ti composite phase, resulting in a high volume fraction of the ordered γ′-Ni3(Al,Ti) phase, which becomes the main reinforcing phase. This allows IN713C to operate at temperatures up to 850℃.

Inconel 713LC round bar and Inconel 713C characteristic applications

Standard 713C
Inconel 713C (UNS N07713 / AMS 5391) is the industry's "mainstay." Its higher carbon content (approximately 0.12%) is conducive to the formation of reinforced carbides.
Optimal Applications: Small to medium-sized turbocharger impellers and jet engine blades.
Key Advantages: It possesses the maximum creep resistance required to resist deformation at a constant temperature of 1800°F (982°C).
Commercial Advantages: For high-volume automotive turbocharger production, 713C remains the most cost-effective solution.



Inconel 713LC Alloy
"LC" stands for Low Carbon (up to 0.05%). By reducing the carbon content, we alter the carbide morphology at the grain boundaries.
Optimal Applications: Large integral rotors and aerospace castings subjected to high thermal cycling.
Key Benefits: Significantly improved impact toughness and room temperature ductility (elongation increased from 5% to over 10-15%).
Expert Insight: If your components are large or susceptible to thermal shock, 713LC provides protection against brittle fracture that standard 713C cannot offer.




5. Comparison of Inconel 713C and Inconel 713LC technologies
| Feature | Inconel 713C (Standard) | Inconel 713LC (Low Carbon) |
| Standard Spec | AMS 5391 | AMS 5377 |
| Carbon Content | 0.08 - 0.20% | 0.05% Max |
| Elongation (RT) | ~5% | 10% - 15% |
| Impact Toughness | Moderate | Superior |
| Typical Application | Turbocharger Wheels | Large Aerospace Rotors |
| Form Provided | VIM Master Alloy Stick | VIM Master Alloy Stick |
6. Room temperature mechanical properties of Inconel 713LC and 713C
| Property | Inconel 713C | Inconel 713LC | Advantage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tensile Strength, Ultimate | 830 – 950 MPa | 830 – 950 MPa | Similar |
| Tensile Strength, Yield (0.2% Offset) | 650 – 760 MPa | 650 – 760 MPa | Similar |
| Elongation at Break | 2 – 5% | 3 – 6% | 713LC (higher ductility) |
| Reduction of Area | 2 – 5% | 3 – 6% | 713LC (higher) |
| Hardness (Rockwell C) | 35 – 40 HRC | 34 – 39 HRC | 713C slightly harder |
| Modulus of Elasticity | ~205 GPa | ~205 GPa | Same |
| Density | 7.91 g/cm³ | 7.90 g/cm³ | Similar |
7. High-Temperature Mechanical Properties of Inconel 713LC and 713C
| Temperature | Property | Inconel 713C | Inconel 713LC |
|---|---|---|---|
| 500°C | Tensile Strength | ~830 MPa | ~830 MPa |
| Yield Strength | ~680 MPa | ~680 MPa | |
| 600°C | Tensile Strength | ~810 MPa | ~810 MPa |
| Yield Strength | ~660 MPa | ~660 MPa | |
| 700°C | Tensile Strength | ~770 MPa | ~770 MPa |
| Yield Strength | ~600 MPa | ~600 MPa | |
| 760°C | Tensile Strength | ~710 MPa | ~710 MPa |
| Yield Strength | ~540 MPa | ~540 MPa | |
| 800°C | Tensile Strength | ~680 MPa | ~680 MPa |
| Yield Strength | ~500 MPa | ~500 MPa | |
| 850°C | Tensile Strength | ~600 MPa | ~590 MPa |
| Yield Strength | ~450 MPa | ~440 MPa | |
| 900°C | Tensile Strength | ~500 MPa | ~490 MPa |
| Yield Strength | ~400 MPa | ~390 MPa | |
| 950°C | Tensile Strength | ~400 MPa | ~390 MPa |
| Yield Strength | ~350 MPa | ~340 MPa |
Click to download the Inconel 713C alloy PDF file now
8. Stress fracture and creep properties of Inconel 713LC and 713C
| Temperature | Stress | 713C Rupture Life | 713LC Rupture Life | Comparison |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 700°C / 100h | 350 MPa | ~100 hours | ~100 hours | Similar |
| 700°C / 1000h | 280 MPa | ~1,000 hours | ~950 hours | 713C slightly higher |
| 800°C / 100h | 250 MPa | ~100 hours | ~100 hours | Similar |
| 800°C / 1000h | 200 MPa | ~1,000 hours | ~900-950 hours | 713C slightly higher |
| 850°C / 100h | 180 MPa | ~100 hours | ~95 hours | 713C slightly higher |
| 900°C / 100h | 150 MPa | ~100 hours | ~95 hours | 713C slightly higher |
| 950°C / 100h | 100 MPa | ~100 hours | ~90-95 hours | 713C slightly higher |
9. Key differences between Inconel 713LC and 713C
Carbon Content: 713LC is a low-carbon (typically 0.03%–0.07%) modified version of 713C, while 713C has a higher carbon content, resulting in better resistance to thermal fatigue.
Mechanical Properties: 713LC exhibits significantly better room-temperature plasticity, impact resistance, and structural stability than 713C.
Application Focus: 713C demonstrates excellent creep strength at high temperatures (approximately 927°C/1700°F), while 713LC is suitable for applications requiring higher ductility and lower-temperature creep resistance.
Production Capacity: 713LC is less sensitive to cross-sectional dimensions and cooling rates during the casting process, making it more suitable for casting large cross-sections (>130mm).
10. Inconel 713C and Inconel 713LC decision matrix selection
| Requirement Priority | Recommended Alloy |
|---|---|
| Maximum creep strength (800-950°C) | Inconel 713C |
| Thin section castings (< 25mm) | Inconel 713C |
| Weld repair required | Inconel 713LC |
| Thick section castings (> 25mm) | Inconel 713LC |
| Higher ductility required | Inconel 713LC |
| Best castability | Inconel 713C |
| Complex shape with thin walls | Inconel 713C |
Contact our professionals to recommend the right alloy for your project
Why do foundries choose our Inconel 713C alloy?
As a professional nickel alloy exporter, Gnee Alloy focuses on the "invisible" quality indicators:
✅️VIM Melting Purity: We maintain Oxygen and Nitrogen levels below 10ppm, which is critical for maximizing Foundry Yield in complex thin-walled castings.
✅️Trace Element Control: We strictly control Pb, Bi, and Te to ppb levels to prevent grain-boundary embrittlement.
✅️Full Traceability: Every shipment includes an MTC 3.1 Certified report, ensuring your project meets all global safety standards.

Gnee Alloy inconel 713C certificate
Contact us now to get the latest export price for 713C in 2026
FAQ
Q: Is Inconel 713LC more expensive than 713C?
A: Generally, yes. The precision required to reach ultra-low carbon levels during VIM melting increases the production cost. However, the reduction in scrap rates for large castings often makes 713LC more cost-effective in the long run.
Q: Can I use 713C for a large jet engine rotor?
A: While it has the strength, the lack of ductility (toughness) in standard 713C makes it risky for large sections. Most aerospace engineers will specify 713LC (AMS 5377) to handle the increased rotational stress and thermal fatigue.
Q: Do you provide samples for foundry trials?
A: Absolutely. We support our global partners with sample master alloy sticks to verify our material's fluidity and mechanical properties before full-scale production.

