In the pursuit of ever-increasing turbine efficiency, the choice between Inconel 713C (UNS N07713) and MAR-M-246 is crucial. Both are top-tier precipitation-hardening cast superalloys designed for extremely harsh operating environments at 1800°F (982°C) and above. However, their performance-to-price ratio and casting properties differ significantly.
As a Tier 1 superalloy manufacturer, Gnee Alloy offers this sourcing strategy guide to help you achieve high-volume precision casting while optimizing material procurement costs.
Click to get an Inconel 713C quote
Inconel 713C And Mar-M-246: Purchasing Difference Guide

Inconel 713C And Mar-M-246: Purchasing Difference Guide
The differences in sourcing Inconel 713C and Mar-M-246, two nickel-based superalloys. Both alloys are commonly used in turbine impellers, especially in turbochargers. Inconel 713C is a standard and cost-effective choice for medium-high temperature applications (up to approximately 950°C), while Mar-M-246, due to its superior resistance to thermal fatigue, is a superior upgrade option for extreme environments exceeding 1000°C.
What is Inconel 713C?
INCONEL 713C is a nickel-chromium cast alloy which possesses outstanding rupture strength at 1700 F. combined with excellent resistance to thermal fatigue and good castability. This datasheet provides information on composition, physical properties, hardness, and tensile properties as well as creep and fatigue.

1. Purchasing Comparison: Inconel 713C vs. Mar-M-246
| Feature | Inconel 713C | Mar-M-246 |
|---|---|---|
| Primary Use | Standard aftermarket / performance turbochargers | Racing / High‑boost, high‑EGT (Exhaust Gas Temp) applications |
| Max Temperature | Excellent strength up to ~950°C | Superior strength / creep resistance > 1000°C |
| Fatigue Resistance | High | Superior to 713C |
| Cost | Lower | Higher |
| Castability | Good (Easier to cast) | Difficult (More prone to defects) |
| Yield Rate | High | Lower (Increased scrap costs) |
| Density | ~ 0.293 lb/in³ | ~ 0.305 lb/in³ |
Inconel 713C and Mar-M-246 Feature Applications

Inconel 713C Purchasing Guide
Best Uses: Applications requiring high strength, excellent thermal fatigue resistance, good casting properties, and a lower price.
Performance Limits: Suitable for applications with exhaust temperatures up to approximately 950°C.
Advantages: Generally easier to source and cheaper than Mar-M-246.
Disadvantages: Lower creep strength than Mar-M-246 at absolute peak temperatures (1800°F/982°C).
Mar-M-246 Purchasing Guide
Best Uses: High-boost, high-temperature racing turbocharger applications. Can be used as an upgrade material for engines operating at higher exhaust temperatures (EGT).
Performance Limits: Excellent performance at temperatures up to and exceeding 1000°C.
Advantages: Better fatigue properties, longer service life at high power environments.
Disadvantages: Higher cost, more difficult to cast, which may result in higher production costs and lower yield.

4. Inconel 713C and Mar-M-246 Technology Comparison
| Element (Wt. %) | Inconel 713C | MAR-M-246 | Impact on Performance/Cost |
| Nickel (Ni) | Balance | Balance | Base matrix. |
| Cobalt (Co) | 1.0 Max | 9.0 - 11.0 | MAR-M-246: Higher strength, higher cost. |
| Tungsten (W) | - | 9.0 - 11.0 | MAR-M-246: Enhances high-temp strength. |
| Tantalum (Ta) | - | 1.3 - 1.7 | MAR-M-246: Improves creep resistance. |
| Aluminum (Al) | 5.5 - 6.5 | 5.3 - 5.7 | Key for
γ′γ′ strengthening. |
| Chromium (Cr) | 12.0 - 14.0 | 8.0 - 10.0 | 713C has better oxidation resistance. |
5. Comparison of room temperature mechanical properties of Inconel 713C and Mar-M-246
| Property | Inconel 713C | Mar-M-246 |
|---|---|---|
| Tensile Strength, Ultimate (MPa) | 830 – 950 | 900 – 1050 |
| Tensile Strength, Yield (MPa) | 650 – 760 | 750 – 850 |
| Elongation (%) | 2 – 5 | 2 – 5 |
| Hardness (HRC) | 35 – 40 | 38 – 44 |
| Modulus of Elasticity (GPa) | ~205 | ~210 |
| Density (g/cm³) | 7.91 | 8.25 |
6. Comparison of physical properties of Inconel 713C and Mar-M-246
| Property | Inconel 713C | Mar-M-246 |
|---|---|---|
| Density (g/cm³) | 7.91 | 8.25 |
| Melting Range (°C) | 1260 – 1315 | 1280 – 1350 |
| Thermal Conductivity (20°C) (W/m·K) | 11.2 | 10.8 |
| Thermal Conductivity (800°C) (W/m·K) | ~18.0 | ~20.0 |
| CTE (20-100°C) (10⁻⁶/°C) | 12.0 | 12.5 |
| CTE (20-800°C) (10⁻⁶/°C) | ~14.0 | ~15.0 |
| Modulus of Elasticity (20°C) (GPa) | ~205 | ~210 |
| Modulus of Elasticity (800°C) (GPa) | ~160 | ~170 |
| Magnetic Properties | Non-magnetic | Non-magnetic |
Click to download the Inconel 713C alloy PDF file now
7. Comparison of heat treatment for Inconel 713C and Mar-M-246
| Alloy | Solution Treatment | Aging Treatment |
|---|---|---|
| Inconel 713C | ~1120°C / 4-8h / Air cool | ~950°C / 4-16h / Air cool |
| Mar-M-246 | ~1200°C / 4-6h / Air cool | ~900°C / 16h + ~870°C / 16h / Air cool |
8. Comparison of casting properties of Inconel 713C and Mar-M-246
| Property | Inconel 713C | Mar-M-246 |
|---|---|---|
| Castability | Excellent | Moderate |
| Weldability | Poor | Poor |
| Hot Cracking Tendency | Low | Moderate |
| Minimum Castable Wall Thickness | 1.0 – 2.0 mm | 1.5 – 2.5 mm |
| Large Casting Suitability | Good | Limited (hot cracking risk) |
9. Choice Decision Table for Inconel 713C and Mar-M-246
| Requirement | Recommended Alloy |
|---|---|
| Maximum service temperature > 900°C | Mar-M-246 |
| Highest creep strength required | Mar-M-246 |
| Best castability | Inconel 713C |
| Large complex castings | Inconel 713C |
| Cost-sensitive applications | Inconel 713C |
| Aerospace HP turbine blades | Mar-M-246 |
| Industrial gas turbines | 713C for <900°C, M246 for >900°C |
10. Key purchasing considerations for Inconel 713C
Temperature requirements: Inconel 713C is generally sufficient if the operating temperature is below 950°C. If the application involves sustained temperatures above 1000°C, an upgrade to Mar-M-246 is recommended.
Budget and availability: Inconel 713C is generally more readily available and cheaper, while Mar-M-246 requires a higher budget due to its complex alloy composition.
Weight: The two alloys are similar in weight; they are relatively alike, with Mar-M-246 having a slightly higher density (approximately 0.305 lb/cm³).
Other upgrade options: If high-temperature corrosion is also a concern, Inconel 738 can be considered, although its creep strength is lower than Mar-M-246.
Contact us now to get the latest export price for 713C in 2026

Contact us for a quote on high-performance inconel 713C !
Stop paying exorbitant prices for Western brands. We can offer you the same aerospace-grade 713C superalloy tubing at a lower price. Our team is ready to provide you with a rapid quote (RFQ) within 12 hours.
Email: [ru@gneesteelgroup.com]
WhatsApp/WeChat: +86 15824687445
Website: [https://www.china-plate-steel.com/]
FAQ
Q: Is MAR-M-246 always "better" than Inconel 713C?
A: Not always. MAR-M-246 offers higher strength, but its complex chemistry makes it significantly harder to cast. For many applications, Inconel 713C's excellent castability and performance-to-price ratio make it the superior choice due to higher foundry yield.
Q: Do you offer MAR-M-246 master alloy sticks as well?
A: Yes. As a Tier 1 superalloy manufacturer, we also supply MAR-M-246 master alloys, produced with the same VIM purity standards. We can provide a Comparative RFQ for both.
Q: How does purity affect the "yield" in casting MAR-M-246?
A: MAR-M-246 is very sensitive to impurities. High oxygen content leads to refractory inclusions, and uncontrolled trace elements exacerbate hot cracking, leading to a much lower foundry yield if the feedstock is not pristine.

